Jenkins v. Barsalou
[…] Moreover, redemption is strictly a statutory right and election of remedies does not apply to whether one must follow the statutory procedure when redeeming property. Second, Jenkins argues that because he tendered redemption money to KEB, the purchaser of all five parcels at the foreclosure sale, he complied with the statutory requirements. However, Tract 5 had already been redeemed from KEB by the Wolfleys, and the statute requires that a subsequent redemptioner pay the redemption money to the previous redemptioner or to the Sheriff. See I.C. § 11-404 (the payment must be made to the “purchaser or redemptioner, or for him, to the officer who made the sale”); see also I.C. § 11-403 (if property is redeemed, another redemptioner may “again redeem it from the last redemptioner”) (emphasis added). Third, to the extent Jenkins argues his deposit of the redemption money with clerk of the court was proper pursuant to I.R.C.P. 67, he is incorrect.