Jenkins v. Barsalou
[…] Williams v. McCallum, 128 Idaho 637, 638, 917 P.2d 794, 795 (1996). Jenkins is a “redemptioner” because he is “[a] creditor having a lien by judgment or mortgage on the property sold, or some share or part thereof, subsequent to that on which the property was sold.” I.C. § 11-401(2). If a property is redeemed by a redemptioner, another redemptioner may “redeem it from the last redemptioner. . . .” I.C. § 11-403. “Written notice of redemption must be given to the sheriff and a duplicate filed for record with the recorder of the county. . . .” I.C. § 11-403. Payment of redemption money is governed by I.C. § 11-404, which provides that payment of redemption money “may be made to the purchaser or redemptioner, or for him, to the officer who made the sale, or to his successor in his office.” The Sheriff argues Jenkins failed to comply with the requirements of tender and timeliness. The Sheriff also asserts Jenkins cannot redeem the entire Keystone Ranch.