No. 14659
[…] P.2d , 36 St.Rep. 1810, 1813.
Consolidated Freightways teaches that contribution in
Montana between joint tortfeasors is allowed only in comparative
negligence cases, and then only as to tortfeasors actually sued
by the plaintiff. The reasons are fully set forth in that opinion.
The question certified to us by Judge Smith however in
effect asks us to assume that there are no other roadblocks to
Stetson-Ross, Inc.'s claim to contribution but the provisions
of the Montana Workers' Compensation Act. In that light, we are
brought immediately to consider the effect of section 92-204.1,
R.C.M. 1947, now section 39-71-411,-412, MCA. The pertinent language
of the past and present sections are:
"For all employments covered under the Workers'
Compensation Act. .
. the provisions of the act are
exclusive . . . [aln employer is not subject to
any liability whatever for the death or personal
injury to any employees covered by the . . . Act.
The Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee
himself, and in case of death binds his
personal representative and all persons having
any right or claim to compensation for his
injury or death, as well as the employer and
the servants and employees of such employer,. . .
The right to compensation, and medical benefits
as provided by this act is not affected by the
fact that the injury,. .
. or death is caused
by the negligence of a third party other than
the employer, or the servants or employees of
the employer.. . . Whenever such event ...