No. 14503
[…] raised here as to instructions in a self-defense case. In
Collins, as here, defendant had been charged with deliberate
homicide and the jury convicted him of mitigated deliberate
homicide. Defendant contended that he acted in self-defense
and that therefore, his actions were justified or exonerated
by the circumstances surrounding the death of the decedent.
In Collins, we looked to the law on justification or
exoneration, and examined the instructions in the light
of the applicable statutes establishing such defenses. In
doing likewise here, we find that section 45-3-102, MCA,
provides :
"Use of force in defense of person. A person
----
is justified in the use offorce or threat to
use force against another when and to the extent
that he reasonably believes that such conduct
is necessary to defend himself or another against
such other's imminent use of unlawful force.
However, he is justified in the use of force likely
I to cause death or serious bodily harm only if
he reasonably believes that such force is necessary
to prevent imminent death or serious bodily harm
to himself or another or to prevent the commission
of a forcible felony."
When court instructions nos. 16 through 20, as we have
set forth above, are examined in light of section 45-3-102,
MCA, it is apparent that the court fairly and fully instructed
the jury on the law relating to justification or exoneration
for criminal conduct. As we said in Collins, 582 P.2d at