Wynia v. City of Great Falls
[…] acceptance of the street, to give it up, to vacate its legal

interest in the street, it would have been necessary to
follow the personal notice requirements of section 7-3-4448.
Since, however, the City only closed the street to through
traffic, the notice by publication was sufficient.
     Plaintiffs contend that the City's closure of the streets
and alleys bordering their lots is void because of the City's
failure to preserve an easement of way through the closed portions
of roadway.     The right-of-way requirement is included in the
final clause of section 7-3-4448:
     ". . . the right of way and easement therein of
     any lot owner shall not be impaired thereby."
Thus, when a city vacates a street or alley, the abutting

owners right of access through the vacated street must not
be impaired. Once again the conflict between section 7-14-4115
and section 7-3-4448, MCA, comes into view.     Section 7-14-4115,