Wynia v. City of Great Falls
[…] expression of reliance upon section 7-3-4447(2), MCA, binds
the City to follow its mandate.    The section provides:
     "Improvement and vacation of streets and highways.
     When lt deemsit necessaryythe commission may cause
     any street, alley, or public highway to be opened,
     straightened, altered, diverted, narrowed, widened,
     or vacated."
     Plaintiffs correctly point out that if the City relies
upon this statute, however, it must also follow the require-
ments of section 7-3-4448, dealing with vacation and name changes
of streets.    Section 7-3-4448, requires the city commission first
to pass a resolution of intent to vacate the street and then
requires the city manager to "cause notice of such resolution
to be served in the manner that service of summons is required
to be made in civil actions upon all persons whose property
abuts upon the portion of the street affected   . . ."     It is
conceded that the City did not give such notice to plaintiffs

but relied instead upon the notice by publication provision
of section 7-14-4114(3), MCA.     A single newspaper notice

appeared on March 1, 1977 in the Great Falls Tribune and no