No. 79-113
[…] The
District Court found that the Federation and the Association
did in fact have standing to file the complaint for in-
junctive relief, without supplying the names and addresses
and a statement of the respective injuries of the members of
the Association.
The District Court was correct in so holding. The
plaintiffs allege in their complaint "for purposes of the
present action, plaintiffs allege injury in fact which is
similar to injuries suffered by other members of the public
generally." The plaintiffs therefore brought themselves
within the standing-to-sue statute, section 27-19-104, MCA,
which provides as follows:
"Whenever an action for injunctive relief
is initiated by a citizen's group or other
public interest association and it appears
by the complaint that there is an injury to
a property or civil right of individual
members of the association, which injury
is distinguishable from an injury to the
public generally, the names and addresses
, of injured members and a statement of the
injuries shall be provided in the complaint.
An injunction may not be granted unless such
information is provided in the complaint."
The plaintiffs allege in their complaint essentially
that their alleged injury was coextensive with the injury of
the public generally. No damages for individual injuries
are sought in the complaint. The organizations therefore
had standing to sue under the statute. Since the District