No. 82-244
[…] Section 49-2-303(1)(a), MCA, reads:
"Discrimination in employment. (1) It is
an unlawful discriminatory practice for:
"(a) an employer to refuse employment to
a person, to bar him from employment, or
to discriminate against him in compensa-
tion or in a term, condition, or privi-
lege of employment because of his race,
creed, religion, marital status, color,
or national origin or because of his age,
physical or mental handicap, or sex when
the reasonable demands of the position do
not require an age, physical or mental
handicap, or sex distinction;"
Section 49-3-201, MCA, reads:
"Employment of state and local government
personnel. (1) State and local government
officials and supervisory personnel shall
recruit, appoint, assign, train, evalu-
ate, and promote personnel on the basis
of merit and qualifications without
regard to race, color, religion, creed,
political ideas, sex, age, marital
status, physical or mental handicap, or
national origin.
"(2) All state and local governmental
agencies shall:
" ( a ) promulgate written directives to
carry out this policy and to guarantee
equal employment opportunities at all
levels of state and local government;
"(b) regularly review their personnel