NO. 84-143
[…] We hold that it was error to deny plaintiffs a jury
trial on their claims for breach of contract. We decline to
rule on the remaining issues until jury determination of the
existence of a contract between the parties.
I
Breach of contract is traditionally a legal claim. The
Grays made timely demand for trial by jury. The Grays allege
that the parties either failed to attach like meanings to the
word "crossing" or, alt-ernatively, that the crossing to be
constructed under SID 1155 is not comparable to the one
contemplated by the parties when the agreement and waiver
were executed.
Section 28-3-301, MCA, provides that "a contract must
be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention
of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting."
Where the question of intent depends upon construction of an
unambiguous contract, the question is one for the court
alone. Greening v. Gazette Printing Co. (1939), 108 Mont.
158, 166, 88 P.2d 862, 864. Where, however, a contract term
is ambiguous or obscure or uncertain of meaning, interpreta-