No. 85-150
[…] land in Ravalli County that Darby Spar purchased. Darby Spar
sells fluorspar. Fluorspar is a mineral, calcium fluoride,
contained in the tailings, and used in a number of commercial
processes.
The issue is whether the net proceeds tax applies to
fluorspar removed by Darby Spar from the tailings of a prior
mining operation.
Section 15-6-101(2), MCA, states "For the purpose of
taxation, the taxable property in the state shall be
classified in accordance with 15-6-131 through 15-6-141."
Darby Spar's argument is based on the absence of the phrase
"dump or tailings" in § 15-6-131.
Section 15-6-131, MCA, states:
" (1) Class one property includes the annual net
proceeds of all mines and mining claims except coal
and metal mines.
" (2) Class one property is taxed at 100% of its
annual net proceeds after deducting the expenses
specified and allowed by 15-23-503."
Section 15-23-502, MCA, states:
"Every person engaged in mining, extracting, or
produci.ng from any quartz vein or lode, placer