No. 85-150
[…] order of the District Court.
The facts in this case are undisputed. The tax year in
question is 1980. Darby Spar's predecessors removed ore from
a mine and transported it to another site. Residue from the
mining and processing of the ore, "tailings," were dumped on
land in Ravalli County that Darby Spar purchased. Darby Spar
sells fluorspar. Fluorspar is a mineral, calcium fluoride,
contained in the tailings, and used in a number of commercial
processes.
The issue is whether the net proceeds tax applies to
fluorspar removed by Darby Spar from the tailings of a prior
mining operation.
Section 15-6-101(2), MCA, states "For the purpose of
taxation, the taxable property in the state shall be
classified in accordance with 15-6-131 through 15-6-141."
Darby Spar's argument is based on the absence of the phrase
"dump or tailings" in § 15-6-131.
Section 15-6-131, MCA, states:
" (1) Class one property includes the annual net
proceeds of all mines and mining claims except coal
and metal mines.