No. 85-1.81
[…] the court, the jury could have found that The Missoulian was
reckless in failing to investigate but nevertheless found
there was no malice because The Missoulian did not entertain
serious doubts about the actual truth of the statement. Upon
remand, the court will instruct upon the proper standard
without embellishment.
Appellant further raises error in the District Court's
ruling which applied the "shield law" to protect
Schwennesen's notes. Generally, a reporter's sources are
privileged. The applicable statutes are found in the "Media
Confidentiality Act", 5 5 26-1-901, et seq., MCA. Section
26-1-902, MCA, provides:
(1) Without his or its consent no person,
including any newspaper, magazine, press
association, news agency, news service, radio
station, television station, or community antenna
television service or any person connected with or
employed by any of these for the purpose of
gathering, writing, editing, or disseminating news
may be examined as to or may be required to
disclose any information obtained or prepared or
the source of that information in any legal
proceeding if the information was gathered,
received, or processed in the course of his
employment or its business.
(2) A person described in subsection (1) may not
be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative,
administrative, or any other body having the power
to issue subpoenas for refusing to disclose or
produce the source of any information or for
refusing to disclose any information obtained or
prepared in gathering, receiving, or processing
information in the course of his or its business.
The above-quoted statute protects a reporter's sources.
~chwennesen's notes were shielded by this statute until he
took the witness stand or testified by way of deposition.
Section 26-1-903(2), MCA, provides:
(2) If the person claiming the privilege
voluntarily offers to testify or to produce the
source, with or without having been subpoenaed or
ordered to testify or produce the source, before a
judicial, legislative, administrative, or other
body having the power to issue subpoenas or
judicially enforceable orders, he or it waives the
provisions of 26-1-902.
Under this provision, Schwennesen waived his privilege
to keep his notes confidential. Upon retrial the notes are
subject to discovery if Schwennsesen testifies.
Judgment in favor of The Missoulian is vacated. The