No. 86-170
[…] loans.
I11
Did the trial court err in holding that the Montana
Consumer Loan Act does not apply to the transactions?
We have upheld the trial court's conclusion that no
loans were made. The Montana Consumer Loan Act, Title 32,
Chapter 5, MCA, applies to persons engaged in the business of
making loans of money. We need not address this issue fur-
ther. We affirm the trial court.
IV
Did the trial court err in awarding attorney fees to Mr.
Devoe?
The Dillrees' complaint alleged violations of the Mon-
tana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act,
S 30-14-101, et seq., MCA. Section 30-14-133(3), MCA states
that, "In any action brought under this section, the court
may award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees
incurred in prosecuting or defending the action." The Dis-
trict Court concluded that I' [tlhe provisions of the Montana
Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act do not
apply to the subject matter of this action" and that
"[plursuant to the provisions of the Montana Unfair Trade