NO. 88-46
[…] Pipe Industry presented evidence showing that other
considerations influenced its decision to forestall
prosecution for payment. The verdict demonstrates that the
jury rejected Consolidated's argument on the basis of this
evidence. Inasmuch as substantial credible evidence supports
the verdict, we must affirm on this issue. Clark v. Norris
(Mont. 1987), 734 P.2d 182, 184-85, 44 St.Rep. 444, 445.
v.
Consolidated claims that the lower court erred by
awarding prejudgment interest. To support this contention,
Consolidated cites portions of § 28-1-1202(2), MCA, and
§ 27-1-114, MCA.
Section 28-1-1202(2), MCA, reads as follows:
An offer of payment or other performance duly made
stops the running of interest on the obligation and
has the same effect upon all incidents of the
obligation as a performance thereof, whether or not
the title to anything offered is transferred to the
creditor.
Consolidated contends this statute avails it of a defense to
interest on the difference between the amount due under the
contract, and the amount actually paid under the contract.
The specific contention is that:
Consolidated offered and Pipe Industry accepted
these payments as payments in full.