NO. 88-58
[…] (a), (b) (dl, (f), (g), (h), (i), and ( j ) , and the portion
of sub-paragraph (c) referring to the failure to obtain the
consent of Washington Mortgage to Addenda No. 1.
2. Statute of Limitations.
On December 8, 1987, the District Court granted an
additional partial summary judgment favoring defendant Jones
as to all of plaintiff Peschel's remaining issues. This
included two additional issues added to Peschel's complaint
by amendment. The District Court held that Peschel's
remaining claims were barred by the statute of limitations
for a legal malpractice action.
Section 27-2-206, MCA, states:
An action against an attorney licensed
to practice law in Montana or a
paralegal assistant or a legal intern
employed by an attorney based upon the
person's alleged professional negligent
act or for error or omission in the
person's practice must be commenced
within 3 years after t plaintiff
discovers - through t h e
or use of
reasonable diligence shou1d - ha=
discovered - - error, or omission,
the act,
whichever occurs last, b u t T n no case
may the action be commenced after 10
years from the date of the act, error,
or omission. (Emphasis added.)
Peschel filed his complaint November 14, 1985, and the
District Court noted that "the crucial question is whether
[Peschel] discovered or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered the alleged act, error, or