NO. 8 8 - 4 1 7
[…] arbitrary.
The standard of review by which we judge the District Court's
determination, as adopted by this Court in In re the Marriage of
Stewart (Mont. 1988), 757 P.2d 765, 45 St.Rep. 850 is:
[that the] District Court has far-reaching
discretion in dividing the marital property.
Our standard of review is that the District
Court's judgment, when based upon substantial
credible evidence, will not be altered unless
a clear abuse of discretion is shown.
Stewart, 727 P.2d at 767, 45 St.Rep. at 852; Marriage of Watson
(Mont. 1987), 739 P.2d 951, 954, 44 St.Rep. 1167, 1170.
Section 40-4-202 (I), MCA, provides that in a proceeding for
division of property, the court shall "equitably apportion between
the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both,
however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in
the name of the husband or wife or both.It The statute does not
specifically require the District Court to determine the net worth
of the assets of the parties. We have specifically held in
previous cases that the District Court must determine the net
worth. As a guideline, it is helpful to this Court in reviewing