NO. 92-201
[…] clause which stated that:
It is agreed that if either seller or buyer fails or
neglects to perform his part of this agreement he shall
forthwith pay as liquidated damages to the other party a
sum equal to ten percent of the agreed price of sale.
Based on this clause, the District Court awarded $43,000 in
liquidated damages to the Webers. The Webers contend on appeal
that the clause was a valid liquidated damages provision under
Montana law. The Riveras allege the clause was in reality a
penalty clause and is void under existing Montana law. Section
28-2-721, MCA, provides that:
(1) Every contract by which the amount of damage to
be paid or other compensation to be made for a breach of
an obligation is determined in anticipation thereof is to
that extent void, except as expressly provided in
subsection (2).
(2) The parties to a contract may agree therein
upon an amount which shall be presumed to be an amount of
damage sustained by a breach thereof when, from the
nature of the case, it would be impracticable or
extremely difficult to fix the actual damage.
As set out in the statute, a contractual provision in Montana
purporting to set out in advance the amount of damages payable upon
a breach of the contract is void. However, an exception is
provided for situations in which the parties have agreed in advance
on an amount of damages because it would be impracticable or
extremely difficult to fix the actual damages. This Court has
previously explained in interpreting this statute that:
"Whether the forfeiture provision imposed a penalty, or
provided for liquidated damages, is to be determined from
the language and subject matter of the contract, the
evident intent of the parties and all the facts and