NO. 91-093
[…] tionality of a statute is under scrutiny, the statute is
presumed to be constitutional and [that] the party
attacking it has the burden of proving its invalidity.
[Citations omitted.] This presumption of validity
applies to all legislative enactments and it is the duty
of the court to resolve all conceivable doubts in favor
of validity whenever possible. [Citations omitted.]"
Reevesv.IlleElectricCo. (1976), 170 Mont. 104, 109, 551 P.2d
647, 650.
McClanathan v. Smith (1980), 186 Mont. 56, 65-66, 606 P.2d 507,
This case involves an analysis of 5 39-71-414(6)(a), MCA, in
relation to Article 11, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution.
Section 39-71-414(6)(a), MCA, provides:
The insurer is entitled to full subrogation rights
under this section, even though the claimant is able to
demonstrate damages in excess of the workers'
compensation benefits and the third-party recovery
combined. The insurer may subrogate against the entire
settlement or award of a third party claim brought by the
claimant or his personal representative, without regard
to the nature of the damages.
Article 11, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution, as
amended in 1972, provides:
Courts of justice shall be open to every person, and
speedy remedy afforded for every injury of person,
property, or character. No person shall be deprived of
this full leqal redress for iniurv incurred in emplovment
for which another Derson mav be liable exce~t as to
fellow em~lovees and his immediate emplover who hired him
if such immediate emplover provides coveraqe under the
Workmen's Com~ensationLaws of this state. Right and
justice shall be administered without sale, denial, or
delay. [Emphasis added.]
The emphasized portion of Article 11, Section 16, was added by
amendment during the Constitutional Convention of 1972. Subsection
6(a) was added to 5 39-71-414, MCA, in 1987. Prior to the 1987
amendment, the statute was silent concerning the issue of
subrogation when the injured worker's damages were in excess of the
workers' compensation benefits and the third-party recovery
combined. This is the first time that we have been called upon to
review the 1987 amendment to the subrogation statute in light of
Article 11, Section 16, of the Montana Constitution.
A review of the history of the cases interpreting Article 11,