No. 92-139
[…] after receiving the payment it had demanded;
diverting the orders of Van's Tractor for goods without
notice and transferring such products to the competing
store without notice; and
continuing adverse credit terms against Van's Tractor
(requiring that all purchases be C O D )
....
The court also concluded that ' t e conduct of Ford New Holland
'h
indirectly terminated Van's Tractor, Inc. as a Ford New Holland
dealer without good cause." The record supports the conclusions of
the District Court as to the violations by Ford New Holland of 5
30-11-802, MCA.
Section 30-11-803, MCA, provides in relevent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), a
grantor shall provide a dealer at least 9 0 days' prior
written notice by certified mail of termination,
cancellation, nonrenewal, or substantial change in
competitive circumstances. The notice must state all the
reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal, or
substantial change in competitive circumstances and must
provide that the dealer has 60 days from receipt of the
notice in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If
the deficiency is rectified within 60 days, the notice is
- -
void.
(2) If the reason for termination, cancellation,
nonrenewal, or substantial change in competitive
circumstances is nonpayment of sums due under the
dealership, the dealer is entitled to 10 days' prior
written notice by certified mail. If the dealer does not
remedy such default within 10 days after receipt of the
notice, the notice is effective according to its terms.
The court concluded that Ford New Holland violated 30-11-803,
MCA, by terminating Van Tractor's franchise without notice, failing
to notify Van's Tractor of its original attrition plan, and leaving
Van's Tractor on "stop shipv'status after Van's Tractor paid the
disputed parts account.