NO. 92-314
[…] nature and not in conflict with the statutes, the common
law shall be the law and rule of decision.
Claimant's claim against Glacier General has been presented
pursuant to our statutory procedures for claims against insurers
which have been declared insolvent and ordered into liquidation.
To determine the effect of any prior judgment entered in her favor
against a Glacier General insured, we must first refer to the terms
of the liquidation statute, and only secondarily to case law. In
this case, the liquidation statute very clearly addresses this
issue. Section 33-2-1365(4), MCA, provides that:
No judgment or order against an insured or the
insurer entered after the date of filing of a successful
petition for liquidation and no judgment or order against
an insured or the insurer entered at any time by default
or by collusion need be considered as evidence of
liability or of quantum of damages. No judgment or order
against an insured or the insurer entered within 4 months
before the filing of the petition need be considered as
evidence of liability or of the quantum of damages.
In this case, the consent judgment on which the liquidator
relied was entered after the successful petition for Glacier
General's liquidation.
Had the claimant agreed to a consent judgment of $1 million
(Dr. Lubin's policy limits), rather than $35,000, there can be