IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] liability as if he had originally published it." Restatement
(Second) of Torts, 5 578 (1977).
Therefore, while I concur with the majority that the 1989
articles regarding building code violations were substantially
true, I disagree that the accusations contained in the 1988 article
were substantially true, and I disagree that the authorities relied
upon by the majority under Issue I1 of that opinion grant any
privilege to the Daily Inter Lake for the November 30, 1988,
article that it published.
If there is any privilege for the November 30, 1988, article,
it is based upon § 27-1-804(4), MCA. That section provides that:
A privileged publication is one made:
(4) by a fair and true report without malice of a
judicial, legislative, or other public official
proceeding or of anything said in the course thereof.
[Emphasis added.]
I agree that the Daily Inter Lake's reference to the Supreme
Court had no significance to anyone other than attorneys, and that
attorneys who read the entire article would not be mislead by that
reference. Therefore, the November 30, 1988, article was "a fair