No. 91-486
[…] statute and ignores the express purpose of the statute which is to
immunize employees for only those acts which are in the course and
scope of their employment.
The majority opinion concludes that the second sentence is not
applicable because this action "is not now and never has been an
action against a governmental entity." The majority is incorrect.
This action started out as an action against EMC. The complaint
was amended to dismiss EMC only after a settlement was entered into
with that defendant.
The majority opinion ignores other rules of construction.
Section 1-2-102, MCA, provides that "in the construction of a
statute, the intention of the legislature is to be pursued if
possible." Section 2-9-305, MCA, makes very clear that it is the
Legislature's intent that only those employees who are acting in
the course and scope of their employment are immune from personal
liability. However, the majority is unimpressed.
section 1-2-102, MCA, further provides that "when a general
and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount
to the former, so a particular intent will control a general one
that is inconsistent with it."
The majority makes passing reference to the fact that
g 2-9-305 (5), MCA, is not a model of clarity. However, the reason
it is unclear is that the general provision contained in the first
sentence and the particular provision contained in the second
sentence are inconsistent.