No. 92-055
[…] is generally considered a judgment creditor of the obligor spouse
to the extent of being entitled to all remedies given by statute to
such creditors." 24 Am. Jur. 2d Divorce and Separation 5 531
(1983). Likewise, the obligor spouse is a judgment debtor and is
entitled to all protection provided by statute. The applicable
Montana statute provides protection by exempting from execution all
disability benefits of a judgment debtor. Even if the common law
regarding maintenance was contrary to 5 25-13-608, MCA, the statute
governs. Section 1-2-103, MCA, provides that:
The rule of the common law that statutes in
derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no
application to the statutes of the state of Montana. The
statutes establish the law of this state respecting the
subjects to which they relate ....
There may be policy arguments in favor of the new exception
created by the majority opinion, but if additional exceptions are
to be added to 5 25-13-608, MCA, the Legislature is the appropriate
body to create such new exceptions.
The majority opinion does not discuss the District Court's