No. 92-310
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure.
(5) If for any reason all or part of the contribution
from a party liable for contribution cannot be obtained, each
of the other parties shall contribute a proportional part of
the unpaid portion of the noncontributing party's share and
may obtain judgment in a pending or subsequent action for
contribution from the noncontributing party. A party found to
be 50% or less negligent for the injury complained of is
liable for contribution under this section only up to the
percentage of negligence attributed to him.
Section 27-1-703, MCA (1985), provided:
27-1-703. Multiple defendants jointly and severally
liable --right of contribution. (1) Whenever the negligence
of any party in any action is an issue, each party against
whom recovery may be allowed is jointly and severally liable
for the amount that may be awarded to the claimant but has the
right of contribution from any other person whose negligence
may have contributed as a proximate cause to the injury
complained of.
(2) On motion of any party against whom a claim is
asserted for negligence resulting in death or injury to person
or property, any other person whose negligence may have
contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of
may be joined as an additional party to the action. Whenever
more than one person is found to have contributed as a
proximate cause to the injury complained of, the trier of fact
shall apportion the degree of fault among such persons.
Contribution shall be proportional to the negligence of the
parties against whom recovery is allowed. Nothing contained
in this section shall make any party indispensable pursuant to
Rule 19, M.R.Civ.P.
(3) If for any reason all or part of the contribution
from a party liable for contribution cannot be obtained, each
of the other parties against whom recovery is allowed is
liable to contribute a proportional part of the unpaid portion
of the noncontributing party's share and may obtain judgment
in a pending or subsequent action for contribution from the
noncontributing party.
Washington state's similar statute reads as follows:
5 4.22.070. Percentage of fault--Determination--Limitations.
(1) In all actions involving fault of more than one
entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of
the total fault which is attributable to every entity which