No. 92-310
[…] its failure to protect R.M. in this case.
ISSUE VII: Who is to be included on the special verdict form
in a subsequent trial?
On retrial, under our holding on Issue 11, the trier of fact
can consider the negligence of the following parties to the action:
claimant, injured person, defendant and third party defendants. In
the absence of a record and briefing comprehensively addressing it,
45
we conclude it is not appropriate to further address this issue.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded.
we concur: - -
0
chief Justice
APPENDIX
Section 27-1-703, MCA (1987), provides as follows:
27-1-703. Multiple defendants -- determination of
liability. (1) Except as provided in subsections (2) and
( 3 ) , whenever the negligence of any party in any action is an
issue, each party against whom recovery may be allowed is
jointly and severally liable for the amount that may be
awarded to the claimant but has the right of contribution from
any other person whose negligence may have contributed as a
proximate cause to the injury complained of.
(2) Any party whose negligence is determined to be 50%
or less of the combined negligence of all persons described in
subsection (4) is severally liable only and is responsible
only for the amount of negligence attributable to him, except
as provided in subsection (3). The remaining parties are
jointly and severally liable for the total less the amount
attributable to the claimant.
(3) A party may be jointly liable for all damages caused
by the negligence of another if both acted in concert in
contributing to the claimant's damages or if one party acted
as an agent of the other.
(4) On motion of any party against whom a claim is
asserted for negligence resulting in death or injury to person
or property, any other person whose negligence may have
contributed as a proximate cause to the injury complained of
may be joined as an additional party to the action. For
purposes of determining the percentage of liability
attributable to each party whose action contributed to the
injury complained of, the trier of fact shall consider the
negligence of the claimant, injured person, defendants, third-
party defendants, persons released from liability by the
claimant, persons immune from liability to the claimant, and
any other persons who have a defense against the claimant.
The trier of fact shall apportion the percentage of negligence
of all such persons. However, in attributing negligence among
persons, the trier of fact may not consider or determine any