NO. 93-278
[…] after the exchange, as they all left to find Licht. In addition,
Officer Brewer testified that he saw LaMere leave the Corner Bar in
a brown Wagoneer which was driven by another individual.
When the issue on appeal is whether there was sufficient
evidence to support a jury verdict, the standard of review is
whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to
the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State
v. Lyons (1992), 254 Mont. 360, 363, 838 P.2d 397, 399.
Section 45-9-101(l), MCA (1991), in pertinent part, defines
the offense of criminal sale of dangerous drugs as follows:
A person commits the offense of criminal sale of
dangerous drugs if he sells, barters, exchanges, gives
away, or offers to sell, barter, exchange, or give away
. . . any dangerous drug, as defined in 50-32-101.
Accordingly, the prosecution had to prove that LaMere received
the marijuana the officers found in his possession from Licht. At
trial the following evidence was presented to prove that Licht
committed the criminal sales charge set forth in Count II. Several