Luloff v. Blackburn
[…] or      title,          or      no deed           or      title          at    all,          that      person          may still
establish           clear          fee title            through           adverse          possession.
           If     the        party     occupying                another's             land          cannot      show adverse
possession,              the         law presumes                 the     occupancy            to be permissive                       and
subordinate              to the legal                  title.           Section            70-19-404,          MCA, states:
           In every action for the recovery of real property   or the
           possession thereof, the person establishing a legal title
                                                                    7
         to the property       is presumed to have been possessed
         thereof    within   the time      required   by law,     and the
         occupation    of the property    by any other person is deemed
         to have been under and in subordination            to the legal
         title   unless it appear that the property        has been held
         and possessed adversely       to such legal title    for 5 years
         before the commencement of the action.
         This presumption               has been consistently                         applied       in Montana for
more than          a hundred          years.            "The law deems every                     man to be in the