NO. 95-191
[…] Manweilers. On this basis, they argue that the earlier oral
contract between them and the Manweilers should be given full force
and effect and the appellants should be allowed to keep the land.
5
Contrary to the appellants' assertions, however, the District
Court did not rule on the existence or validity of an earlier
contract between the Manweilers and the appellants. Instead, the
court found the respondents' claim to the land to be superior to
any claim or right the appellants might have, because the
respondents were subsequent good faith purchasers without notice.
Section 70-21-304, MCA, provides:
Every conveyance of real property, other that a lease for
a term not exceeding 1 year, is void against any
subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer, including an
assignee of a mortgage, lease, or other conditional
estate, of the same property or any part thereof in good
faith and for a valuable consideration whose conveyance
is first duly recorded.
The appellants do not dispute that the respondents paid valuable
consideration for the land and recorded their deed first. As far
as recording, the appellants admit they have never had any color of
title to the property that they could even attempt to record.