NO. 95-191
[…] unassailable fee title to (or ownership of) real property. See,
generally, Lamme v. Dodson (1883), 4 Mont. 560, 2 P. 298. A person
may acquire title by transfer or conveyance, such as a devise from
a decedent's estate, or a gift, or a common sale. However, if a
person who claims a given piece of land has only a defective deed
or title, or no deed or title at all, that person may still
establish clear fee title through adverse possession.
If the party occupying another's land cannot show adverse
possession, the law presumes the occupancy to be permissive and
subordinate to the legal title. Section 70-19-404, MCA, states:
In every action for the recovery of real property or the
possession thereof, the person establishing a legal title
7
to the property is presumed to have been possessed
thereof within the time required by law, and the
occupation of the property by any other person is deemed
to have been under and in subordination to the legal
title unless it appear that the property has been held
and possessed adversely to such legal title for 5 years
before the commencement of the action.
This presumption has been consistently applied in Montana for
more than a hundred years. "The law deems every man to be in the
legal seisin and possession of land to which he has a perfect and
complete title. This seisin and possession is co-extensive with