Luloff v. Blackburn
[…] Court         did     not     rule      on the       existence       or     validity           of     an earlier
contract            between         the Manweilers       and the appellants.                        Instead,       the
court         found     the        respondents'       claim       to the        land     to be superior               to

any      claim         or      right       the      appellants           might         have,        because        the
respondents            were subsequent               good faith          purchasers         without         notice.
         Section            70-21-304,      MCA, provides:
         Every conveyance of real property,        other that a lease for
         a term not exceeding         1 year,      is void     against     any
         subsequent       purchaser  or encumbrancer,        including      an
         assignee      of a mortgage,    lease,     or other    conditional
         estate,    of the same property    or any part thereof      in good
         faith    and for a valuable   consideration     whose conveyance
         is first     duly recorded.
The appellants                do not       dispute      that      the respondents                paid      valuable
consideration                for     the land and recorded                their        deed first.             As far