No. 94-558
[…] device which is designed to prevent the accident which causes
death. She suggests that an employer has duties pursuant to
§§ 50-71-201 and -203, MCA, to maintain a safe work place and
provide proper safety devices which would be circumvented if it was
shielded by the exclusivity provision of the Act. Susan suggests
that such a result is contrary to Montana statutes, as well as
public policy.
Pool Company counters that allegations of negligence, or even
gross negligence, are insufficient to eliminate the exclusive
remedy provision found in § 39-71-411, MCA, which provides:
For all employments covered under the Workers'
Compensation Act or for which an election has been made
for coverage under this chapter, the provisions of this
chapter are exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of
this chapter for uninsured employers and except as
otherwise provided in the Workers' Compensation Act, an
employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the
death of or personal injury to an employee covered by the
Workers' Compensation Act or for any claims for
contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person from
whom damages are sought on account of such injuries or
death. The Workers' Compensation Act binds the employee
himself, and in case of death binds his personal
representative and all persons having any right or claim
to compensation for his injury or death, as well as the
employer and the servants and employees of such employer
and those conducting his business during liquidation,
bankruptcy, or insolvency.
5
The only exception created by the legislature to this
exclusive remedy provision is found at 5 39-71-413, MCA, which
provides:
If an employee receives an injury while performing the
duties of his employment and the injury or injuries so
received by the employee are caused by the intentional