Nos. 95-477 and 95-494
[…] Finally, Smith asserts that the evidence of his witnesses was
not given the proper effect or consideration. This claim goes to
the weight of the evidence, which is well-established as within the
province of the sentencer. Eddings v. Oklahoma (1982), 455 U.S.
104, 114-15, 102 S.Ct. 869, 877, 71 L.Ed.Zd 1, 11.
We hold that Smith has failed to establish that the District
Court excluded mitigating evidence from consideration.
ISSUE 6
Does the 5 46-18-310(3), MCA, requirement that this Court
undertake a proportionality review deny a capital defendant due
process of law?
Section 46-18-310, MCA, provides:
The supreme court shall consider the punishment as well
as any errors enumerated by way of appeal. With regard to
the sentence, the court shall determine:
(1) whether the sentence of death was imposed under
the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other
arbitrary factor;
(2) whether the evidence supports the judge's
finding of the existence or nonexistence of the aggravat-
ing or mitigating circumstances enumerated in 46-18-303
and 46-18-304; and
(3) whether the sentence of death is excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposedin similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant. The court
shall include in its decision a reference to those
similar cases i~t~took into consideration.
Smith maintains that the absence of statutory guidance or
procedure on how to conduct the proportionality review under
23
subsection (3) results in a failure of due process. He argues that
once a statutory requirement for a proportionality review is