No. 95-465
[…] MCA (1985), because the note neither names the person represented
11
nor indicates that Hall signed in a representative capacity. Thus,
under the 1985 versions of 55 30-3-401 and 30-3-403, MCA, Stires is
not liable on the promissory note as a matter of law.
The 1991 versions of these two statutes are significantly
different. Under § 30-3-401, MCA (1991), a person can be liable on
an instrument, even absent that person's signature, if the person
"is represented by an agent or representative who signed the
instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person
under 30-3-403." Section 30-3-403(l), MCA (1991), provides that,
"[il f a person acting, or purporting to act, as a representative
signs an instrument by signing . . . the name of the signer," the
represented person can be bound by--and liable under--the signature
under certain circumstances, "whether or not identified in the
instrument." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, under the 1991 version of the UCC, if Hall acted or