NO. 95-268
[…] plus two years consecutively for the use of a weapon. Gonzales
appeals.
1. Did the District Court properly instruct the jury on
Gonzales t affirmative defense of justifiable use of force?
Gonzales asserts that the District Court committed reversible
error at trial because it did not properly instruct the jury
regarding his affirmative defense of justifiable use of force. He
contends that the jury was instructed that the defense was not
available to an aggressor, but that the jury was not instructed on
the exceptions to the "no aggressor" rule contained in § 45-3-
lOS(2) (a) and (b), MCA.
Section 45-3-105(2) (a) and (b), MCA, provides:
Use of force by aggressor. The justification described
in 45-3-102 through 45-3-104 is not available to a person
who: (2) purposely or knowingly provokes the use of force
against himself, unless: (a) such force is so great that
he reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of
death or serious bodily harm and that he has exhausted
every reasonable means to escape such danger other than
the use of force which is likely to cause death or
serious bodily harm to the assailant; or (b) in good
faith, he withdraws from physical contact with the
assailant and indicates clearly to the assailant that he
desires to withdraw and terminate the use of force but
the assailant continues or resumes the use of force.
During settlement of jury instructions, the State offered
State's proposed instruction number 15, which restates 5 45-S-
105(Z) (a), MCA. Proposed instruction number 15 stated:
The use of force in defense of a person is not available
to a person who purposely or knowingly provokes the use
of force against himself unless such force is so great
that he reasonably believes that he has exhausted every
reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use
of force which is likely to cause death or serious bodily
harm to the assailant.
Defense counsel objected to the State's proposed instruction
number 15, stating that there had been no evidence presented at
trial to support it, and that it implied that Gonzales had provoked
Thompson. Defense counsel admitted there was evidence that