No. 96-036
[…] disqualified from continuing to prosecute the case after she
testified was raised solely by the deputy county attorney assisting
Horsman-Wiitala
This Court has consistently held that the failure to object
constitutes a waiver of the objection pursuant to § 46-20-104, MCA,
unless the circumstances come within an exception found at § 46-20-
701(2), MCA. State v. Riley (1995), 270 Mont. 436, 439, 893 P.2d
310, 313 (citing State v. Arlington (1994), 265 Mont. 127, 158, 875
P.2d 307, 326); State v. Stuit (1994), 268 Mont. 176, 182, 885 P.2~7
1290, 1294. Section 46-20-104(2), MCA, provides:
(2) Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may
review the verdict or decision and any alleged error
objected to which involves the merits or necessarily
affects the judgment. Failure to make a timely objection
during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except
as provided in 46-20-701(Z). [Emphasis added.]
Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, provides:
(2) Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance
which does not affect substantial rights shall be
disregarded. No claim alleging an error affecting
jurisdictional or constitutional rights may be noticed on