NO. 95-154
[…] to exclude from the marital estate his interest in a testamentary
trust established by his father. This motion was granted.
After a further hearing in late 1994, the District Court
issued its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order
dissolving the marriage and dividing the marital estate. Linda
appealed the District Court's grant of summary judgment on the
issue of the testamentary trust, as well as its division of the
marital estate. Other facts will be provided as necessary.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The distribution of marital property in a dissolution action
is governed by § 40-4-202, MCA, which provides in part:
In a proceeding for dissolution of a marriage, legal
separation, or division of property following a decree of
dissolution . the court [shall], without regard to
marital misconduct, finally equitably apportion between
3
the parties the property and assets belonging to either
or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the
title thereto is in the name of husband or wife or
both. . . .
Section 40-4-202(I), MCA.
A district court's findings of fact regarding the division of
marital property will be upheld unless the findings on which the
division are based are clearly erroneous. In re Marriage of Dewitt