NO. 95-326
[…] Stratemeyer contends that his claim is based on Lincoln
County's failure to train, supervise, treat and debrief him
following the incident. According to Stratemeyer, the traumatic
nature and consequences of responding to the suicide were
foreseeable, and post-traumatic stress disorder is a common injury
for law enforcement personnel, emergency medical technicians and
disaster and emergency services personnel. He alleges that the
District Court interpreted the Montana Safety Act too narrowly,
when it construed it to include only physical harm. We agree.
Section 50-71-201, MCA, provides in relevant part:
Each employer shall:
(1) furnish a place of employment that is safe for
each of his employees;
16
.
(4) do any other thing reasonably necessary to
protect the life, health, and safety of his employees.
The plain language of the statute does not limit its application to
only physical harm. Rather, 5 50-71-201(4), MCA, and § 50-71-
203(3) - (4), MCA, contain the broad duty to "do any other thing
reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of his
employees."