IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] motion to amend its complaint to raise a claim under the Montana Unfair Trade
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/97-214%20Opinion.htm (3 of 11)4/12/2007 12:23:20 PM
97-214
Practices
Act and also granted USF&G's motion to bifurcate this bad faith claim from the
original
breach of contract claim as authorized by 33-18-242, MCA. Subsequently, in its
April
15, 1997 Order, the District Court denied the School District's motion to try both
bifurcated claims before the same jury and to begin the bad faith trial immediately
after
the breach of contract trial. Section 33-18-242, MCA states in pertinent part:
(1) An insured or a third-party claimant has an independent cause
of action against an insurer for actual damages caused by the insurer's
violation of subsection (1), (4), (5), (6), (9), or (13) of 33-18-201
[prohibiting unfair claim settlement practices].
. . ..
(6)(a)An insured may file an action under this section, together with
any other cause of action the insured has against the insurer. Actions may
be bifurcated for trial where justice so requires.
While 33-18-242(6)(a), MCA, authorizes bifurcation of actions for trial, it
provides no
guidance as to when bifurcation is proper, nor does the statute address the issue
here--i.e.
if the actions are bifurcated, should or may the cases be tried to different juries.