No. 96-493
[…] did not violate his right to a speedy trial. Whether a defendant has been denied a
speedy trial is a question of constitutional law. See City of Billings v. Bruce, 1998 MT
186, ¶18, 965 P.2d 866, ¶18, 55 St. Rep. 750, ¶18. We review a district court's
conclusions of law to determine whether its interpretation of the law is correct. See
Carbon County v. Union Reserve Coal Co. (1995), 271 Mont. 459, 469, 898 P.2d 680,
696.
ISSUE 1
¶28. Did the State have a particularized suspicion to initiate an investigative stop of
Olmsted?
¶29. Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's presence or conduct or to determine
whether to arrest the person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle that is
observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that the person or
occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.
¶30. We have held that a particularized suspicion, not probable cause, is the
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/96-493%20Opinion.htm (7 of 16)4/20/2007 2:12:33 PM
No
standard necessary for the State to initiate an investigative stop of an individual. See
State v.