No. 97-666
[…] will not find the district court to have erred on an issue that was 'not presented
to or ruled on by the lower court.' " Farm Credit Bank, 266 Mont. at 263, 879
P.2d at 1161 (quoting Hanley v. Department of Revenue (1983), 207 Mont.
302, 307, 673 P.2d 1257, 1259). As a result, we declined to address the Hills'
arguments regarding the statute. Farm Credit Bank, 266 Mont. at 263, 879
P.2d at 1161.
¶23 Unified's argument that Farm Credit Bank is inapplicable here is
without merit. As was the case in Farm Credit Bank, Unified's arguments to
the District Court under § 35-2-821(1), MCA, involved a legal issue entirely
distinct from the issue it presents to this Court under § 35-2-821(5), MCA.
Section 35-2-821(1), MCA, provides that "[a] foreign corporation transacting
business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a
proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."
Unified argued below that, because it had obtained a certificate of authority
in 1995, it was authorized to maintain the present action. Unified argues on
appeal, however, that the District Court's conclusion that it was transacting