No. 97-666
[…] We review conclusions of law to determine
whether the district court's interpretation of the law is correct. Ash Grove
Cement Co. v. Jefferson County (1997), 283 Mont. 486, 491-92, 943 P.2d 85,
89 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶10 1. Did the District Court err in concluding that Unified had
been transacting business in Montana without a certificate of authority
from the Montana Secretary of State?
¶11 Section 35-2-820(1), MCA, provides that a corporation may not
transact business in Montana until it has obtained a certificate of authority
from the secretary of state. Section 35-2-820(2), MCA, lists activities which
do not constitute transacting business, including owning real or personal
property that "does not produce income or is not used in the performance of
a corporate function." In their motion for summary judgment, the Specified
Defendants argued that Unified had owned property that was used in
performing a corporate function for a number of years prior to obtaining a
certificate of authority and, therefore, Unified was transacting business