No. 97-249
[…] by him; (4) the conduct must be done with the intention, or at
least with the expectation, that it will be acted upon by the other
party, or under the circumstances that it is both natural and
probable that it will be so acted upon; (5) the conduct must be
relied upon by the other party, and thus relying, he must be led
to act upon it, and (6) he must in fact act upon it in such manner
as to change his position for the worse.
Dagel v. City of Great Falls (1991), 250 Mont. 224, 234-35, 819 P.2d 186,
192-93. We have held that 26-1-601, MCA, must be considered when
analyzing equitable estoppel. Section 26-1-601 provides a list of conclusive
presumptions and includes:
(1) the truth of a declaration, act, or omission of a party, as
against that party in any litigation arising out of such
declaration, act, or omission, whenever he has, by such
declaration, act, or omission, intentionally led another to believe
a particular thing true and to act upon such belief[.]
We further explained in Dagel that " '[e]stoppel is a principle of equity . . .
equity will grant relief sought when in view of all the circumstances to deny
it would permit one of the parties to suffer a gross wrong at the hands of the