No. 96-648
[…] 96-648
Montana's Constitution, any act
of a local government body--not just a legislative act--is subject
to referendum. Greens, 271
Mont. at 407, 897 P.2d at 1083-84. Justice Nelson reasoned that
the reference to "any act
of the legislature" in Art. III, Sec. 5, Mont. Const., does not
distinguish between legislative
and administrative or quasi-judicial acts in describing the powers
of initiative and
referendum. Greens, 271 Mont. at 407, 897 P.2d at 1083.
¶20 Local governing bodies are empowered to exercise
legislative, administrative, and
other powers pursuant to Article XI, Section 4, Mont. Const.
Based on the concurring
opinion in Greens, Appellants assert that § 7-5-131, MCA, is
unconstitutional insofar as it
limits the referendum power against local government to
"[r]esolutions and ordinances within
the legislative jurisdiction and power of the governing body of the
local government . . . ."
¶21 Courts in other jurisdictions with constitutional
provisions extending the power of
referendum to "acts of the legislature" have recognized "act" as a
term of art, meaning a bill
passed by the legislature and enacted into law. See, e.g.,
Whittemore v. Terral (Ark. 1919),