file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-565%20Opinion.htm
[…] the house and property which Kesters sold them. However, this presumption, or
"assumption of fact," in accordance with § 26-1-602, MCA, and Rule 301, M.R.
Evid., is "disputable," and may be controverted by other evidence.
6. ¶Moreover, because the August 21, 1990 sale and purchase agreement between
Kesters and Erkers underlies the application of this presumption to this case, it is
critical that we first construe the contract. In this task we are guided by several well-
established principles of contract law.
7. ¶First, § 28-3-206, MCA, requires that "[i]n cases of uncertainty . . . the language of
a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the
uncertainty to exist." For example, if any uncertainty exists in a sale agreement or a
deed for real property, it must be construed most strongly against the person who
caused the uncertainty. See Voyta v. Clonts (1958), 134 Mont. 156, 166, 328 P.2d