file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/98-565%20Opinion.htm
[…] can be identified by legal description, independent of any other parcel of land, using
documents on file in the records of the county clerk and recorder's office.
(b) Each individual tract of record continues to be an individual parcel of land unless the
owner of the parcel has joined it with other contiguous parcels by filing with the county
clerk and recorder:
...
(ii) a certificate of survey . . . that shows that the boundaries of the original parcels have
been expunged and depicts the boundaries of the larger aggregate parcel.
Finally, under § 76-3-207(1), MCA, "the following divisions of land are not subdivisions
under this chapter but are subject to the surveying requirements of 76-3-401 for divisions
of land not amounting to subdivisions:"
(e) divisions made for the purpose of relocating a common boundary line between a single
lot within a platted subdivision and adjoining land outside a platted subdivision.