file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-269%20Opinion.htm
[…] file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-269%20Opinion.htm (6 of 12)4/2/2007 1:43:12 PM
file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-269%20Opinion.htm
depends on the fact the 1984 contract between Cenex and the Swansons did not transfer
the disputed pipeline. Therefore, Habets contends, the stranger exception does not apply
because the rights and duties created by the 1984 contract are directly at issue. We agree.
¶17 A discussion of the "stranger exception" to the parol evidence rule must begin with a
consideration of § 28-2-905(1), MCA. Section 28-2-905(1), MCA, provides, in relevant
part that "there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in
interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing."
Section 28-2-905(1), MCA, by its very terms is silent with regard to whether in disputes
between parties and strangers to a written contract, extrinsic evidence may be admitted. In
construing a statute, we will not assume that the legislature intended to insert what it has
in fact omitted.