file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/00-301%20Opinion.htm
[…] affirmative action by the County is required." Appellants contend that county action is
unnecessary pursuant to the 1997 version.
¶11 We agree that the 1997 version of the statute applies to this case. However, no error
by the district court is grounds for setting aside the judgment of the district court unless
the error affects the substantial rights of the parties. We must disregard any error or defect
in the proceeding that does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. Rule 61, M.R.
Civ.P. We conclude that this error was harmless.
¶12 Both the 1997 and the 1999 versions of § 60-1-201, MCA provide in subsection (3)
that "[c]ounty roads are those opened established, constructed, maintained, changed,
abandoned, or discontinued by a County in accordance with Title 7, Chapter 14." The
District Court recognized that the controlling law was found in Title 7, chapter 14 when it
stated that "[w]hile Title 60 (specifically 60-1-201, MCA) appears to possibly conflict
with Title 7, Title 60 deals with state highway classifications and administration whereas