State v. Martin
[…] Martin asserts there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction on this charge file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-627%20Opinion.htm (6 of 13)3/28/2007 11:38:00 AM file:///C|/Documents%20and%20Settings/cu1046/Desktop/opinions/99-627%20Opinion.htm because he was never placed in official detention and, as a result, he could not have formed the requisite mental state for the offense of escape. ¶37 Section 45-7-306(2), MCA, provides that "[a] person subject to official detention commits the offense of escape if the person knowingly or purposely eludes official detention." Among other things, "official detention" means placement of a person in legal custody as a result of the actual or constructive restraint or custody of the person by a police officer pursuant to arrest.