No. 02-052
[…] under the principles stated in § 6 to the transaction and the parties, in
which event the local law of the other state will be applied.
§ 6. Choice-of-Law Principles
(1) A court, subject to constitutional restrictions, will follow a statutory
directive of its own state on choice of law.
(2) Where there is no such directive, the factors relevant to the choice of
law include . . . .
8
The District Court began its analysis with § 6(2) and did not ascertain whether Montana law
addressed the choice of law concerning Mitchell’s State Farm policy pursuant to § 6(1).
¶19 Section 28-3-102, MCA, provides:
What law and usage to govern interpretation. A contract is to be interpreted
according to the law in usage where it is to be performed or, if it does not
indicate a place of performance, according to the law and usage of the place
where it is made.
The policies contemplate that State Farm will be required to perform its contractual duty
anywhere in the United States: “The coverages you choose apply (1) in the United States of
America . . . .” Therefore, we conclude that Montana was an anticipated place of
performance.