State v. Nelson
[…] Baiamonte to further investigate him for DUI. Nelson argues Officer Baiamonte’s detention,

questioning, and field sobriety tests improperly exceeded the scope of the stop and therefore,

unlawfully prolonged the stop, citing to State v. Carlson, 2000 MT 320, ¶ 18, 302 Mont.



       4
        Terry v. Ohio (1968), 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889.
       5
        Section 46-5-403, MCA, provides:
       Duration of stop. A stop authorized by 46-5-401 or 46-5-411 may not last longer
       t han is necessary t o effect uat e t he purpose of t he st op.

       Section 46-5-401(1), MCA, provides:
       Investigative stop and frisk. In order to obtain or verify an account of the
       person’s presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the person, a peace
       officer may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in circumstances that create
       a particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of the vehicle has
       committed, is committing, or is about to commit an offense.


                                                9
508, ¶ 18, 15 P.3d 893, ¶ 18, and State v. Henderson, 1998 MT 233, ¶¶ 14-15, 291 Mont.

77, ¶¶ 14-15, 966 P.2d 137, ¶¶ 14-15.

¶19    In Carlson, ¶ 18, we held that the police exceeded the time necessary to investigate