No. 02-140
[…] malpractice. First, if Lacosta failed to draft the estate plan according to Carolyn’s and
Stanley’s wishes. And second, if Lacosta improperly executed Stanley’s 1992 will and failed
to inform Carolyn of that fact. Consequently, if Lacosta committed the underlying acts of
11
malpractice, and if in each instance, she actively concealed her malpractice, then that should
not inure to her benefit. Nevertheless, these are exactly the type of factual questions
appropriate for resolution by a trier of fact. See Young, 249 Mont. at 473, 817 P.2d at 229.
Accrual Rule
¶28 Section 27-2-102, MCA, provides in pertinent part:
When action commenced. (1) For the purposes of statutes relating to
the time within which an action must be commenced:
(a) a claim or cause of action accrues when all elements of the claim
or cause exist or have occurred, the right to maintain an action on the claim or
cause is complete, and a court or other agency is authorized to accept
jurisdiction of the action;
....
(2) Unless otherwise provided by statute, the period of limitation
begins when the claim or cause of action accrues. Lack of knowledge of the
claim or cause of action, or of its accrual, by the party to whom it has accrued
does not postpone the beginning of the period of limitation.
¶29 We have held that this “accrual rule” applies to legal malpractice actions and that the
statute of limitations does not begin to run until all elements of a claim, including damages,
have occurred. Uhler, 268 Mont. at 195-200, 885 P.2d at 1300-03. More specifically, we
stated that