State v. Lamere
[…] As the right to trial by an impartial jury is principally secured through the system of 8 challenges exercised during voir dire, it is incumbent on defense counsel to develop information in the record that demonstrates a juror’s bias as to a party or an issue in the case. Chastain, 285 Mont. at 65, 947 P.2d at 60. The purpose of voir dire in a criminal proceeding is to determine the existence of a prospective juror’s partiality. Herrman, ¶ 23. Adequate questioning in voir dire enables counsel to properly raise a challenge for cause pursuant to § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, which provides for such challenges where a prospective juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.” Adequate questioning in voir dire also enables counsel to intelligently exercise peremptory challenges, Herrman, ¶ 23, which are essentially a matter of trial strategy, Herrman, ¶ 31. ¶16 Here, Whirry’s juror questionnaire disclosed that she or a member of her immediate family was retired from