No. 05-525
[…] Debtors who live in an “opt out” state like Montana may claim the exemptions provided
under state law. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(A).
¶8 Section 31-2-106, MCA, provides that property which is exempt from execution of
judgment under Title 25, Chapter 13, part 6, MCA, is exempt from a bankruptcy estate.
Section 25-13-609(1), MCA, provides that a judgment debtor’s interest in up to $4,500 in
aggregate value or $600 in any one item of property--specifically including firearms--is
exempt from execution. The debtors in the present case rely on an exemption provided at §
25-13-613, MCA. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the property mentioned in 25-13-609(1), there
shall be exempt to all judgment debtors the following property:
...
(b) all arms, uniforms, and accouterments required by law to be kept
by any person and one gun to be selected by the debtor[.] [Emphasis
supplied.]
¶9 The bankruptcy trustee contends § 25-13-613(1)(b), MCA, only allows an exemption
4
for a gun which is “necessary to carry out governmental functions,” because the heading of §
25-13-613, MCA, is “Property necessary to carry out governmental functions.” He relies on
Department of Revenue v. Puget Sound Power & Light Co. (1978), 179 Mont. 255, 587 P.2d