No. 05-525
[…] C. Civ. Pro. (1895). At one time, the
statute containing the “one gun” exemption was headed “Specific exemptions.” The
statutory heading referencing “governmental functions” was added in 1978 during
recodification from the RCM to the MCA. Compare 93-5814, RCM (1947) with § 25-13-
613, MCA (1978). Stated simply, the “governmental functions” language was not enacted by
the Legislature.
¶11 As noted above, the text of a statute takes precedence over the heading for purposes of
statutory interpretation. See Orozco, 281 Mont. at 348, 934 P.2d at 1013. The exemptions
under § 25-13-613, MCA, are available “to all . . . debtors” “[i]n addition to the property
mentioned in 25-13-609(1).” Subsection (1)(b) exempts “all arms, uniforms, and
accounterments required by law to be kept by any person and one gun to be selected by the
5
debtor.” The first portion of the subsection lists certain items a person is required by law to
keep; the second allows “one gun to be selected by the debtor.” The two clauses are joined
by the conjunction “and,” which indicates they are separate exemptions allowed to the
debtor.