IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] relationships or business was done by himself prior to Lynch’s complaint. Lynch’s
complaint was simply more evidence of the same type of conduct.”
¶29 We agree with the District Court that there is no evidence in the record to suggest
that Lynch’s acts were calculated to cause damage to Hughes. In this regard, Hughes
14
again directs our attention to the Ronco affidavit; however, whether or not Lynch
believed that “a lot of money could be made from this,” she still was entitled to seek both
redress of and damages for the alleged discrimination. See § 49-2-506(b), MCA (stating
that the HRC may “require any reasonable measure to correct the discriminatory practice
and to rectify any harm, pecuniary or otherwise, to the person discriminated against”).
Furthermore, Lynch demonstrated in her summary judgment motion that her filing a
complaint against Hughes with the HRC was not done without right or justifiable cause
on her part. Lastly, Hughes has failed to counter Lynch’s evidence that any damage