State v. Ashby
[…] alcohol prohibition in his sentencing conditions, arguing that it had no nexus to his “bad

check” offense. The State argued that such a condition facilitated payment of restitution

and therefore had the requisite nexus.       The District Court judge, characterizing the

alcohol prohibition as a “standard condition of probation,” refused to remove it.

¶13      It is well-established that when a court defers imposition of sentence, it may

impose reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for

the protection of the victim or society. Section 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (before July 1,

2006, § 46-18-201(4)(n), MCA); see also § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA (A court may impose

any “limitation reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of

the victim and society.”).       The statute also provides specific examples of such

“reasonable restrictions or conditions” which include payment of various costs,

community service, and house arrest. Sections 46-18-201(4)(d)-(g), (j), and (k), MCA.




2
    Section 46-18-201(4)(n)(2005), MCA.