IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] legislature granted the State Engineer broad powers to implement and enforce the water laws
administered by him.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982) (providing that the State
Engineer “has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement,
appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required”); NMSA 1978, § 72-2-
8(H) (1967) (providing that “[a]ny regulation, code or order issued by the state engineer is
presumed to be in proper implementation of the provisions of the water laws administered
by him”); NMSA 1978, § 72-2-9 (1953) (providing that “[t]he state engineer shall have the
supervision of the apportionment of water in this state”); § 72-5-1 (providing that the sole
means for acquiring a water right is to “make an application to the state engineer for a permit
to appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations established by him”). An
exclusive and comprehensive administrative process is one that provides for a “‘plain,
adequate, and complete means of resolution through the administrative process to the
courts.’” U.S. Xpress, Inc. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 2006-NMSC-017, ¶ 12, 139