IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 6.
{12} Lion’s Gate now argued the following: (1) that it was no longer required to exhaust
administrative remedies because Section 72-7-1(A) provides for court review of “any
decision, act or refusal to act of the state engineer”; (2) that the State Engineer’s limiting
order was a “decision” and that it denied Lion’s Gate its right to a fair hearing by improperly
proscribing the issues relevant to a permit application; and (3) that because the State
Engineer was proceeding improperly, and because appeals to the district court are de novo,
7
Section 72-5-6 provides:
Upon the receipt of the proofs of publication, accompanied by any statutory
fees required at this time, the state engineer shall determine, from the
evidence presented by the parties interested, from such surveys of the water
supply as may be available and from the records, whether there is
unappropriated water available for the benefit of the applicant. If so, and if
the proposed appropriation is not contrary to the conservation of water within
the state and is not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state
engineer shall endorse his approval on the application, which shall become
a permit to appropriate water[.]
8
Section 72-5-5(A) provides:
Whenever an application is filed which requires advertisement by virtue of
the provisions of Chapter 72, Article 5 NMSA 1978, the advertisement shall
state that objections or protests to the granting of the application may be filed