IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] available for water users in New Mexico following the Arizona v. California and Anderson
decrees, all of that water was already spoken for by applications for permits to appropriate
that had been pending before the resolution of those lawsuits.
{6} After apportionment of the Gila River had been established through the Arizona v.
California decree, in 1968 Congress created an opportunity for the use of additional Gila
River water in New Mexico in excess of the amounts decreed, but only by contracting for
that water with the Secretary of the Interior.1 Colorado River Basin Project Act § 304(f), 43
U.S.C. § 1524(f)(1) (2004) (providing that “the Secretary [of the Interior] shall offer to
contract with water users in the State of New Mexico . . . for water from the Gila River” for
the consumptive use of up to an annual average of 18,000 acre feet for any given ten-year
1
Lion’s Gate was well aware of the federal law requiring a contract with the Secretary
of the Department of the Interior to make use of the additional 18,000 acre feet of Gila River