IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] appeals.
{20} To understand the scope of de novo review of State Engineer actions as provided
under Section 72-7-1(E) and pursuant to Article XVI, Section 5, it is necessary to review the
history of these provisions and their development in New Mexico’s water code. New
9
Mexico had already codified its current system of water laws by 1907, even before statehood
in 1912 and the adoption of the state constitution in 1911, creating an exclusive and
comprehensive means of acquiring water rights through the State Engineer. Section 72-5-1
(providing the only way to acquire a water right is to “make an application to the state
engineer for a permit to appropriate, in the form required by the rules and regulations
established by him”); see State ex rel. Reynolds v. Aamodt, 111 N.M. 4, 5, 800 P.2d 1061,
1062 (1990) (finding that “[t]he legislature granted the State Engineer broad powers to
implement and enforce the water laws administered by him”). The 1907 codification of New