IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] fees required at this time, the state engineer shall determine, from the
evidence presented by the parties interested, from such surveys of the water
supply as may be available and from the records, whether there is
unappropriated water available for the benefit of the applicant. If so, and if
the proposed appropriation is not contrary to the conservation of water within
the state and is not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, the state
engineer shall endorse his approval on the application, which shall become
a permit to appropriate water[.]
8
Section 72-5-5(A) provides:
Whenever an application is filed which requires advertisement by virtue of
the provisions of Chapter 72, Article 5 NMSA 1978, the advertisement shall
state that objections or protests to the granting of the application may be filed
with the state engineer within ten days after the last publication of the notice.
If objection or protest is timely filed, the state engineer shall advise interested
parties, and a hearing shall be held as otherwise provided by statute.
6
the district court should consider all relevant issues regarding its application and decide for
itself the merits of Lion’s Gate’s permit application in the first instance.
{13} The district court again agreed with the State Engineer, finding in March 2005 that