IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] {24} The general purpose of the water code’s grant of broad powers to the State Engineer,
especially regarding water rights applications, is to employ his or her expertise in hydrology
and to manage those applications through an exclusive and comprehensive administrative
process that maximizes resources through its efficiency, while seeking to protect the rights
and interests of water rights applicants. See Aamodt, 111 N.M. at 5, 800 P.2d at 1062 (“The
legislature granted the State Engineer broad powers to implement and enforce the water laws
administered by him.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 72-2-1 (1982) (providing that the State
Engineer “has general supervision of waters of the state and of the measurement,
appropriation, distribution thereof and such other duties as required”); NMSA 1978, § 72-2-
8(H) (1967) (providing that “[a]ny regulation, code or order issued by the state engineer is
presumed to be in proper implementation of the provisions of the water laws administered
by him”); NMSA 1978, § 72-2-9 (1953) (providing that “[t]he state engineer shall have the