IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] by limiting the issues to be heard. In addition, Lion’s Gate argued that NMSA 1978, Section
72-5-6 (1985),7 provides that the State Engineer can find that water is unavailable only “from
the evidence presented by the parties interested” and must at the same time determine
whether “the proposed appropriation is not contrary to the conservation of water,” id.,
whether it “is not detrimental to the public welfare of the state,” id., and whether it violates
the rights of other water users, citing NMSA 1978, Section 72-5-5(A) (1985).8 Thus,
although Lion’s Gate originally acknowledged that an application could be summarily
rejected under Section 72-5-7 for failure to “comply with the requirements of the law and
rules and regulations[,]” or where “contrary to the conservation of water within the state or
detrimental to the public welfare of the state[,]” id., it now argued that denial for lack of
unappropriated water could only occur after a hearing of the type described in Section 72-5-
6.
{12} Lion’s Gate now argued the following: (1) that it was no longer required to exhaust