IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] {35} In contrast to other jurisdictions that have delegated police powers to private security
guards, the New Mexico Legislature has not granted private security guards broad police
powers, nor has it authorized private security personnel to arrest criminal suspects. Rather,
the Legislature expressly stated that security guards “may not investigate acts except those
that are incidental to a theft, embezzlement, loss, misappropriation or concealment of
property or other item that the [security guard] has been engaged or hired to protect, guard
or watch.” Section 61-27B-10(B) (recompiled from Section 61-27A-13(H) (1993))
(emphasis added). The limited scope of this authority indicates that the state did not intend
to share its police powers with private security employees. Cf. NMSA 1978, § 31-3-4(B)
(1972) (authorizing a bondsman to “arrest the accused and deliver him to the sheriff of the
county in which the action against the accused is pending” to be discharged from the
obligation of his bond). Without an express statutory delegation of the power to arrest,
security guards are limited to the lawful exercise of a common-law citizen’s arrest. Johnson,
1996-NMSC-075, ¶ 6 (stating that individuals have a narrow common-law right to execute