IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] 8
Some states use a clear voter-intent standard, while others state it in the negative: ballots
where voter intent cannot be determined do not count. Statutes using the voter-intent
standard, stated either in the positive or the negative, include: Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16-
645(A) (2006) (“When canvassing write-in votes the apparent intent of the voter shall be
taken into consideration to the extent possible.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 9-150(j) (2007) (“In the
counting of absentee ballots the intent of the voter shall govern, [so long as three conclusive
presumptions apply].”); Idaho Code Ann. § 34-1203 (2008) (“Any ballot or part of a ballot
from which it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, shall be void and shall not be
counted.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 3-12-1-1 (2002) (subject to various exceptions, “the primary
factor to be considered in determining a voter's choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter”);
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 21-A, § 696(4) (2004-05) (“If a voter marks the voter's ballot in a
manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it
is possible to determine the voter's choice, then the vote for the office or question concerned