IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] counted.”); Ind. Code Ann. § 3-12-1-1 (2002) (subject to various exceptions, “the primary
factor to be considered in determining a voter's choice on a ballot is the intent of the voter”);
Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 21-A, § 696(4) (2004-05) (“If a voter marks the voter's ballot in a
manner that differs from the instructions at the top of the ballot but in such a manner that it
is possible to determine the voter's choice, then the vote for the office or question concerned
must be counted.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.453(3) (2007) (“The judges shall count votes
marked substantially in accordance with this section and section 115.456 when the intent of
the voter seems clear.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 13-15-206(4)(a)(ii) (2007) (“If a majority of the
counting board members agree that under the rules the voter's intent can be clearly
determined, the vote is valid and must be counted according to the voter's intent”); Utah