IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] not made “for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment” within the meaning of Rule 11-
803(D). State v. Mendez, 2009-NMCA-060, ¶¶ 31-37, 146 N.M. 409, 211 P.3d 206.
{13} We granted the State’s petition for the writ of certiorari to clarify existing law
pertaining to Rule 11-803(D) generally, and more specifically as that rule should apply to
statements made during SANE examinations of victims of sexual assault. We necessarily
review the continued vitality of at least portions of Ortega.
{14} The State invoked interlocutory appellate jurisdiction pursuant to NMSA 1978,
Section 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972). That statute allows the State to file an interlocutory appeal
from a trial court order suppressing evidence when “the appeal is not taken for purpose of
delay and . . . the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” Id.
As the Court of Appeals correctly noted, evidence of statements “identifying the perpetrator
and describing the criminal acts . . . is central to any criminal case.” Mendez, 2009-NMCA-
060, ¶ 12. Because the evidence excluded by the trial court in this case could constitute